AndHome

Policies

Privacy Policy

AndHome is committed to protecting your personal data. You can be assured that all personal information will be collected and used in accordance with our privacy policy and in compliance with Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Clients

It is essential for us to collect personal information from our clients to carry out our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to provide a service to you on a specific project. This information includes but not limited to your name, email, phone number, address, email correspondence and project documentation. We will never use your data for direct marketing. We will only share your personal data with 3rd parties in compliance with the legal basis for processing data, through contractual agreements or a legitimate interest relating to the carrying out of our services on the project. We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential in accordance with our internal procedures and industry best practices covering the storage, access and disclosure of information. This privacy policy covers AndHome Ltd and AndArchitects Ltd only. We are not responsible for your information held by 3rd party contractors and suppliers.

 

Business Contacts

We may only store personal data of our business contacts if we believe there is a legitimate mutual interest in maintaining or establishing a relationship for business purposes. Personal information we collect is limited to: name, address, email, phone number, records of correspondence and any information required to carry out our services on relevant projects. We will never sell or share your information with 3rd party or send you direct marketing material. We may send you occasional invitations to our private celebratory events or request to meet to discuss potential collaborations. You have the right to request complete erasure from our system if you decide that you do not have a legitimate interest in AndHome or AndArchitects, as any contractual obligations.

We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, email and other internet communications should not be considered secure. If you choose to send any confidential information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a 3rd party may intercept this information before it gets to us and we do not accept any responsibility for the security or integrity of such information.

Our privacy policy aims to be most transparent in the way we collect and use your data. However, if you have any questions or queries please contact our Data Protection Officer. We may make changes to this privacy policy to increase security of your personal data. All changes will be updated on this page.

Data Protection officer - Manuel Nogueira mail@andarchitects.co.uk

To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Tom Reekie